GARDENER'S GIFT SETPerfect for those who like to get their hands dirty!A great combination for the horticultural enthusiast; Hand-made organic Hempseed oil Scrub Soap and our organic Gardener's Hand Salve, in a gift basket which is covered with organic unbleached loose weave muslin, an eco-friendly alternative to the usual cellophane.Soil is extremely drying to the hands, particularly if there is a high clay content. Get all of it off with the exfoliating scrub which contains organic hemp seed husks to slough off the dirt, and then soothe and quench dry, moisture seeking hands with the rich healing salve with rosemary, lavender and myrrh.Handmade Organic Hempseed Oil Scrub SoapThis soap is handcrafted using the energy efficient method of cold saponification. Mild and gentle yet effective, the soap is endorsed by a leading allergy specialist and is guaranteed to be free of animal by-products.Containing no colourants or added fragrance it is made using the finest quality organic cold pressed Hempseed oil and natural ingredients, with the added benefit of the the hemp seed husks acting as a good exfoliator. Moisturising, cleansing and rich in protein so beneficial for sensitive skin. Plus it smells great too!INGREDIENTSIngredients: Sodium Palmitate, Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Olivate, Aqua, Vegetable Glycerine, Organic Hempseed Oil, Hempseed Husks.Vegan - BUAV approvedOrganic Gardener's Salve 60mlwith Lavender, Rosemary and MyrrhA super-softening, rich and creamy balm made from 100% natural ingredients. Use before and after gardening to protect, heal and soften hands and to alleviate chapping, cracking and roughness.
Coconut oil skin care is a mighty first line of defense against a wide range of diseases. It's so potent, bacteria and other organisms and microbes don't stand a chance. It has been common knowledge for several decades within the research community that it contains mostly Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) or Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFA). These extraordinary fat molecules are the main reason why coconut oil is so amazing. MCFAs such as Caprylic acid (C-8), Capric acid (C-10), and Lauric acid (C-12) destroy bacteria, fungi, viruses, parasites and yeast. When you use coconut oil on your skin, the benefits are profound and long~term. Once it completely penetrates the pores of your skin, it will eventually end up in your bloodstream for more health-improving activities. Coconut oil is nature's richest source of MCFAs. Fortifying your skin with 'anti~microbial MCFAs is one of the most effortless ways to guard against infection.
Comfrey has been highly valued since at least Roman times. The allantoin contained in the plant is thought to help replace and thus repair cells in the body through its proliferant properties. Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin. Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over the counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti~irritant, and skin protectant effect. We use our own locally wild~harvested symphytum officinale which has been infused in organic extra virgin olive oil.
Gardener's Gift Set - Organic Hand Salve & Handmade Exfoliating Soap Gift Basket
Calendula officinalis, also known amongst herbalist as “Mother of the Skin”, offers amazing skin therapy as well as many other medicinal and culinary values. Calendula is from the daisy family Asteraceae, and is known as Pot Marigold. The name Calendula comes from the Latin word Calendae, which means first day of the month, as in its native climate the plant is said to bloom every month of the year. Calendula has also been nicknamed “Reflections of the Sun”, in which Calendula displays bright deep orange and yellow colored flowers, which close up at night, and open during the day. Calendula has many health benefits but is most recognized for its effectiveness for treating skin problems such as wounds, burns, and insect bites as well as eczema, shingles, and skin ulcers. This herb is found in many natural skin care products and is known to promote cell repair, and offers antiseptic, anti inflammatory, and anti fungal properties making it suitable for just about all skin conditions. Calendula encourages the body to clean, stitch and repair broken skin. It is very commonly the primary herb in a skin salve. We use our own garden cultivated calendula sown from organic seeds according to organic methods.
Plantain has been used medicinally by Europeans for centuries. Herbals dating from the 1500's and 1600's are full of recipes and uses for plantain. It was considered to be almost a panacea and was so commonly known it is even found referenced in works by both Chaucer and Shakespeare. Plantain is very high in beta carotene (A) and calcium. It also provides ascorbic acid (C), and vitamin K. Among the more notable chemicals found in plantain are allantion, apigenin, aucubin, baicalein, linoleic acid, oleanolic acid, sorbitol, and tannin. Together these constituents are thought to give plantain mild anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antihemorrhagic, and expectorant actions. Acubin has been reported in the Journal Of Toxicology as a powerful anti-toxin. Allantoin has been proved to promote wound healing, speed up cell regeneration, and have skin-softening effects. Modern medical research is proving to uphold many of the historical uses of plantain ~ for example as a wound healer. Medicinally, plantain is astringent, demulcent, emollient, cooling, vulnerary, expectorant, antimicrobial, antiviral, antitoxin, and diuretic. Plantain is approved by the German Commission E (a sort of German "FDA" that studies and regulates herbs and herbal uses) for topical use for skin inflammations. We use our own locally wild~harvested plantain and infused in organic cold pressed extra virgin olive oil.
Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skin feel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and suncare formulations. It is very emollient, and is therefore great for dry and ageing skin. Macadamia oil owes its success as a massage liniment to its emollient properties, which is to say it softens and soothes the skin. Since it enjoys a high affinity with the oil already naturally produced by the human skin, it is more readily absorbed by the body than a lot of other massage oils. There is a special property of macadamia oil which is not found in every other massage oil. It has an unusually high level of Palmitoloeic acid units, which makes it more compatible with older skin compared to other oils. As the human skin ages it tends to dry up. Macadamia oil seeps into the pores more easily than other massage oils, which makesit look like it is "vanishing" into the skin.
Acting as a surfactant, beeswax, when blended into cold creams and other skin lotions, forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This barrier, according to Koster Keunan, a global organic wax supplier, provides a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. Like other beehive products, including honey and royal jelly, beeswax offers anti~inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits, making it potentially beneficial for treating minor skin irritations. When added to skin care products, beeswax acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in. Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin and in cell reconstruction.
Mango butter has been used more and more in natural skin care due to its healing, moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It rejuvenates skin due to presence of antioxidants. It helps to neutralize toxins and to generate skin cells renewal. Some of the most valuable for skin acids in this butter are stearic, oleic (46%), linoleic acids (unsaturated Omega~6 fatty acid). It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron and magnesium. Mango butter protects skin from sun damage, so it has been used in UV protection lotions and creams. The butter is very versatile with a range of wonderful qualities ~ hydrating skin for long period of time, lightening of age and sun damage spots, tightening skin and healing eczema, rashes, irritations and generally, brining back a healthy tone to skin. Mango butter is also able to work deeper into the skin, helping to heal muscles’ aches and tensions.
Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid. Aloe Butter melts on contact with the skin and works well to restore and rehydrate the skin. It’s great for treating skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and sun burn due to it's uber~soothing properties. This desert plant is not only medicinally beneficial, but it is an optimal cosmetic ingredient when used in skin care products or on its own. It is packed with active compounds that benefit the skin, such as mucopolysaccharides, which fight bacteria and help to rebuild new tissue, and flavonoid antioxidants to protect skin cells from damage. Nourishing and conditioning for all skin types.
Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent. Rosemary oil helps stimulate brain activity. It boosts concentration, focus, memory and mental awareness. Being a mood enhancer, rosemary oil is an effective treatment for anxiety, tension, fatigue and depression. Inhaling rosemary oil can help shake off lethargy while stimulating and increasing productivity.
Rosemary oil helps deal with aches and pains; it is especially effective in easing muscle and joint pain and headaches. In case of rheumatism, a gentle oil massage will help ease symptoms. Rosemary oils stimulate blood circulation to the affected area. Rosemary also has strong diuretic properties. This ensures acids and wastes like uric acids which increase inflammation and pain are passed out through urine. Regular rosemary massages keep aches and pains away, and the body energized.
Myrrh oil is known to have a number of benefits. It is considered to be antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti~inflammatory, and can be used as an astringent. These properties were highly priced by the ancient Greeks who issued their soldiers a vial of myrrh oil to be applied to external injuries. This was supposed to stop the bleeding immediately and to also help it cure. As myrrh is also an anti-fungal, it has been shown to assist in the treatment of excessive itching, ringworm, eczema, and athlete's foot. Myrrh oil for gums is another popular use of the essential oil. Mouth ailments such as thrush, ulcers and problems with the gums can be relieved by the use of myrrh oil.
- I N G R E D I E N T S -
organic cold pressed virgin coconut oil, organic comfrey oil, organic calendula oil, organic plantain oil, organic st john's wort oil, organic sweet almond oil, organic macadamia nut oil, organic cold~pressed avocado oil, organic beeswax, mango butter, aloe butter, essential oils of lavender, rosemary and myrrh