Long lasting, 30g should last all season!
Rich and creamy nourishing lip protector. Resorative mango butter, apricot butter, organic cold~pressed hemp oil and cold pressed sunflower seed oil are all packed full of nutrients ~ vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids that all help to heal, soften and restore skin. Vegan~friendly candelila wax protects and keeps moisture locked in and vitamin e and rose absolute feeds and conditions.
Hemp seed oil is 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any plant. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss on a physiological level; it does just not merely "coat" the skin as do other oils. It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them, thus bringing the EFA's within our body. For this reason EFA's have been proven to play a preventative role in skin ageing and a healthy moisture balance. The 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3 fatty acids is important in preventing heart disease and promoting heart health. The same ratio is thought to be helpful in alleviating the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and ezcema. Hemp seed oil is also a good source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), rivalling flax seed oil and Evening Primrose Oil. Hemp seed oil contains a beneficial amount of amino acids, and vitamin E as well. It is a natural antioxidant, and the oil doesn't stick to your skin. It is rich in Omega 9 keeping your skin supple and does not clog your pores. Potassium and calcium are also found in hemp seed oil, making it even healthier for our skin.
Candelilla wax comes from Euphorbia cerifera or Euphorbia antisyphilitica, named the candelilla plant. These are succulents that are harvested in Mexico, especially in the northern states of Chihuahua, Nuevo Leon and Zacatecas. They also occur in the southern states of the USA, Texas, California and Arizona. The wax is deposited on the surface of the plants, and forms a protective coat preventing excessive water loss. Candelilla plants consist largely of hydrocarbons. It has now been found that candelilla wax possess substantial vasoconstrictive activity suitable for topically treating inflammation in humans or animals. Both Candelilla wax itself and the hydrocarbon fraction have been found to be therapeutically effective in treating inflammation of the skin, including acne. In addition to treating acne, the superior vasoconstrictive activity of candelilla wax makes it an effective anti~inflammatory treatment for skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions.
Mango butter comes from mango fruit, more precisely from seed kernel of the fruit. Mango butter is firm, rich, white or creamy colour and has fresh, subtle scent. In its moisturizing qualities and composition it is similar to cocoa butter. This exotic, tropical butter is relatively rare, but it has been used more and more in natural skin care due to its healing, moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It rejuvenates skin due to presence of antioxidants. It helps to neutralize toxins, to generate skin cell renewal. Some of the most valuable for skin acids in this butter are stearic, oleic (46%), linoleic acids (unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid). It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron and magnesium. Mango butter protects skin from sun damage, so it has been used in UV protection lotions and creams. The butter is very versatile with a range of wonderful qualities ~ hydrating skin for long period of time, lightening of age and sun damage spots, tightening skin and healing eczema, rashes, irritations and generally, brining back a healthy tone to skin.
Luscious Vegan Lip Balm - Organic Hemp and Rose 30ml
I N G R E D I E N T S
organic cold-pressed hemp oil, organic cold pressed sunflower oil, organic mango butter, apricot butter, candelilla wax, organic rose otto essential oil
Apricot butter possess the same natural properties of Apricot Kernel Oil (it can be used to treat the same skin conditions) Both the oil and the butter are known for their skin nourishing benefits. Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti~asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. The butter is moisturising in nature and high in both Vitamins A and E. Apricot Butter is often used on aging skin for it's nourishing benefits. It can help to revitalize and soothe your skin. Absorbed quickly into the skin it provides a smooth, non~greasy feel.
Sunflower oil is an all natural, healthy way to heal skin and maintain its health; and its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties have been known for years. Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses. sunflower oil contains an extremely high amount of vitamin E. This vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultraviolet light, or UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin. Sunflower oil is also high in vitamins A, C and D, all of which have protective qualities. Studies have shown that sunflower oil may help to protect the skin of infants born prematurely whose skin is more susceptible to skin infection and disease. Sunflower seed oil contains a natural occurrence of healthy carotenoids (organic pigment) and waxes which help form a protective barrier on the skin.
The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused it to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about 0.02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. Regardless of its price, the potency and incredible fragrancing power of even tiny amounts of rose otto or absolute make it a sound investment especially considering that a dozen fresh roses costs around £30.00 and it takes about 2 and 1/2 dozen roses to produce a single drop of oil. Rose is suitable for all skin types and is a cell rejuvenator, an antiseptic, and a anti~inflammatory. Used in skin creams and lotions to soothe and heal various skin conditions, cuts, burns and to reduce swelling.