• A luxurious vegan skin food made with thirteen carefully selected botanicals.
    Align yourself with this powerful phyto~coven....

     

    Hemp seed oil is 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), the highest amount of any plant.  It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surfaces between them, thus bringing the EFAs within our body. For this reason EFAs play a preventative role in skin ageing and help maintain a healthy moisture balance. The 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 fatty acids is thought to be helpful in alleviating the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and ezcema. Hemp seed oil is also a good source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), rivalling flax seed oil and Evening Primrose Oil. Hemp seed oil contains a beneficial amount of amino acids, and vitamin E as well. It is a natural antioxidant, and is rich in Omega 9 keeping your skin supple and does not clog your pores. Potassium and calcium are also found in hemp seed oil, making it even healthier for our skin. Hemp seed oil contains ingredients that gives it unique anti-inflammatory properties that are not often found in other oils. This, added to its antioxidant properties, allows hemp oil to detoxify and clean our skin, as well as evening out skin tone.

    Coconut oil skin care is a mighty first line of defense against a wide range of diseases. It's so potent, bacteria and other illness-causing organisms are crying foul in the sidelines. Those villainous microbes don't stand a chance. It has been common knowledge for several decades within the research community that it contains mostly Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) or Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFAs. These extraordinary fat molecules are the main reason why coconut oil is so amazing.  MCFAs such as Caprylic acid (C~8), Capric acid (C~10), and Lauric acid (C~12) hate harmful microorganisms. They destroy bacteria, fungi, viruses, parasites and yeast. When you use coconut oil on your skin, the benefits are profound and long-term. Once it completely penetrates the pores of your skin, it will eventually end up in your bloodstream for more health  improving activities.

    Mango butter comes from mango fruit, more precisely from seed kernel of the fruit.  This exotic, tropical butter is relatively rare, but it has been used more and more in natural skin care due to its healing, moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. Mango butter is truly an anti-aging ingredient. It rejuvenates skin due to presence of antioxidants. It helps to neutralize toxins and to generate skin cell renewal. Some of the most valuable (for skin) acids in this butter are stearic, oleic (46%), linoleic acids (unsaturated Omega 6 fatty acid). It contains vitamins A, high amount of vitamin E, C, D, group B vitamins, folic acid, calcium, iron and magnesium.  Mango butter protects skin from sun damage, so it has been used  in UV protection lotions and creams. The butter is very versatile with a  range of wonderful qualities ~  hydrating skin for a long period of time, lightening of age and sun damage spots, tightening skin and healing eczema, rashes, irritations and generally, bringing back a healthy tone to skin. Mango butter is also able to work deeper into the skin, soothing musclular aches and tensions.

    Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature (they live up to 300 years!). In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the shea tree is prohibited because this little nut provides a valuable source of food, medicine, and income for the population. In fact, shea butter is sometimes referred to as “women’s gold” in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter.  Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, cars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.  Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free~radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti~inflammatory properties.  Shea butter is not recommended for people with nut or latex allergies.

    Candelilla wax comes from Euphorbia cerifera or Euphorbia antisyphilitica, named the candelilla plant. These are succulents that are harvested in  Mexico, especially in the northern states of Chihuahua, Nuevo Leon and Zacatecas. They also occur in the southern states of the USA, Texas, California and Arizona. The wax is deposited on the surface of the plants, and forms a protective coat preventing excessive water loss.  Candelilla plants consist largely of hydrocarbons. It has now been found that candelilla wax possess substantial vasoconstrictive activity suitable for topically treating inflammation in humans or animals. Both Candelilla wax itself and the hydrocarbon fraction have been found to be therapeutically effective in treating inflammation of the skin, including acne. In addition to treating acne, the superior vasoconstrictive activity of candelilla wax makes it an effective anti~inflammatory treatment for skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions.

    Camellia  is a most penetrative oil. It is very high in Oleic acid (almost 82% of its fatty acid compositions), a mono-unsaturated Oemga 3 fatty acid, and rich in other essential fatty acids such as Omega 6 Linoleic acid. Its Oleic acid composition is the highest among all natural oils. Studies of Oleic and other fatty acids have proven that they are an excellent emollient, and a remarkable natural agent for the retention and enhancement of skin moisture.  Studies have demonstrated that Oleic acid has unparalleled penetration power, capable of permeating deeply into the lower layers of the stratum corneum to greatly enhance the beneficial effects of collagen and elastin, rejuvenating cell growth to give skin support and flexibility. Oleic acid is known as an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds (collagen and elastin) into the skin to repair the damage caused by dryness, sun exposure and other factors. The result is restoration of the skin's elasticity and significant improvement in skin texture. It is very compatible with your skin. Oleic acid is the main fatty acid in human skin lipids, it is the main fatty acid produced by the human sebaceous or oil glands.  As a result, camellia oil can be easily and effectively absorbed into the skin to work in synergy with the skin's own natural system to nourish cell membranes, replenish skin lipids and accelerate skin rejuvenation.
     

    Magical Skin Elixir - Nourishing Skin Food -13 Beautiful Botanical Ingredients

    £9.99Price
    SIZE
    • Borage Oil

      Borage is a wildflower commonly called the "starflower". It is a well known herb that has been recognized and used for over 1500 years. The Roman historian, Pliny, writes of the virtues of borage, and it is suspected that borage leaves, steeped in wine, were the mysterious Nepenthe elixir that Homer wrote of. Today, the borage plant is grown and harvested for the very valuable oil found in its seeds. The great value of this oil is that it is the richest known source (24%) of gamma~ linolenic acid (GLA). Evidence from studies indicates that skin disorders associated with fatty acid imbalances can be corrected through dietary inclusion of borage oil. In fact, a recent study has shown that dietary supplementation of borage oil for patients with skin disorders can result in direct improvement in the condition of their skin. Not only is borage oil excellent for your skin when taken internally, but there is also more than enough evidence showing that, when applied topically to your skin, borage oil has the same positive effects on clearing up various skin disorders. Borage oil plays an important role in restoring the intracellular moisture barrier of adult skin which is either chronically dry or has been environmentally damaged.

      Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public.  This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation.  Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil. Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile.  The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.  The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals.  These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems.  In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.  Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results.  Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products. Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.  Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  

      Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and incense for millennia. It has been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo~Saxon civilizations.  The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. It is a cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil.  It forms the scars of boils, acne and pox etc. and helps marks on the skin to fade away. Also being a cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative. It induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, and eases anxiety, anger and stress. Tonic: Frankincense Oil tones and boosts health and therefore is a tonic. It tones up all the systems operating in the body, including respiratory system, digestive system, nervous system and excretory system and also gives strength by aiding absorption of nutrients in the body. .
       

      Perhaps no flower is more recognizable and no aroma more evocative than that of the rose. Its rich fragrance has perfumed human history for generations, from ancient Persian gardens, where the rose was probably first cultivated to extravagant Roman banquets whose revelers feasted amongst soft piles of rose petals. The rose symbolizes innocence, love, passion, sympathy, desire, luxury and the ideal aesthetic. The healing tradition associated with the rose is no less remarkable than its fragrance and beauty. The 17th-century English physician Culpeper wrote that red roses strengthen the heart. He may have been referring to a physical action, but anyone who has inhaled fresh roses or their essential oil knows the aroma strengthens the heart spiritually and emotionally as well. Culpeper attributed other properties to the rose that foreshadowed its current use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. He recommended extract of rose for its cooling and astringent benefits, useful for headache and tired eyes. Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused it to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about 0.02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. Regardless of its price, the potency and incredible fragrancing power of even tiny amounts of rose otto or absolute make it a sound investment -- especially considering that a dozen fresh roses costs around £30.00 and it takes about 2 and 1/2 dozen roses to produce a single drop of oil. Most rose absolute is produced in Morocco in the valleys between the High Atlas and Jbel Sarhro mountains east of Marrakech. Rose oil absolute is made using a delicate process. Similar in a way to 'effleurage' (the pressing of petals in fat to produce an extract), the flower's essence is extracted, and a wax-like 'concrete' being produced. Through a second extraction of the concrete, rose oil absolute is yielded. This method is more efficient than steam distillation, producing nearly 7 pounds of oil per 10,000 pounds of roses (distillation yields 1 pound oil per 10,000 pounds of roses),  some find the absolute has a more 'complete' aroma, with more depth true to the Rose flower.

       

    • INGREDIENTS

      organic hemp oil, organic cold pressed virgin coconut oil, organic calendula oil, organic shea butter, cold-pressed mango butter, apricot butter, candelilla wax, wild camellia oil, organic argan oil, organic borage oil, organic rosehip seed oil, frankincense essential oil,organic rose otto oil, 

    • MAGICAL PROPERTIES

      Thirteen members of a group is the optimal number.  It is a number which links the solar and lunar and creates a harmonious dynamic.  Reality is created by the patterns of Sacred Geometry that repeat in cycles called Time and Space ~TWELVE AROUND ONE OR THIRTEEN. Thirteen is a Fibonacci Number, the 6th prime number, and the second Star Number. 13 = (1+3) = 4 = closure of our reality program or the evolution of consciousness back into light.