A gorgeous light golden oil expeller-pressed from the organic kernels of Prunus dulcis.
Sweet almond oil is commonly used in aromatherapy and body massages as the base oil.
A classic, mild, semi~fatty oil, which has been used since antiquity. It spreads beautifully and makes the skin soft, smooth and supple.
It can be used for most skin types. Can be used in massage oils, face and body oils, skin creams, lotions, ointments, balms, etc. It has a long ‘surface time’ which means that it is slowly absorbed by the skin and is therefore an excellent lubricant for massage oil. Also excellent for baby products.
It is also a popular ingredient in hair care and skin care products.
Sweet almond oil contains vitamins B1, B6, B2, A and E. It helps to moisturize dry, chapped skin and is good for premature, aging skin, It can help eliminate the impurities and remove dead skin cells while refining the skin's structure and stimulate cell renewal.
ORGANIC SWEET ALMOND OIL
Prunus Dulcis is a masculine plant, corresponding to Mercury and the element of air. It is associated with money, prosperity and wisdom. Use oil, wash, or incense to anoint magickal wands or ritual candlesticks. (Almond wood makes excellent wands, especially for use in love magick). Excellent herb for handfastings or other rituals of union. Mythologically, Phyllis was deserted by her lover Demophoon and died of grief. The gods changed her into a barren almond tree. When Demophoon returned and embraced the tree, it burst into leaf and flower - a symbol of true love transcending death.Also good for overcoming alcohol dependency. Almonds, leaves, and wood may be used in money magick. Placing almonds in your pocket will lead you to treasures.
This is a 100% natural product and contains no preservatives of any kind. We recommend that it is stored with the lid tightly closed, in a cool, dark place and used within six months.