Soothing & Replenishing
After-Shave Serum Oil
A blend of nourishing & organic plant oils selected for their soothing and regenerative qualities. Firming and conditioning, this serum will calm and replenish skin, and help protect against further damage.
Camellia is a most penetrative oil. It is very high in Oleic acid (almost 82% of its fatty acid compositions), a mono-unsaturated Oemga-3 fatty acid, and rich in other essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 Linoleic acid. Its Oleic acid composition is the highest among all natural oils. Studies of Oleic and other fatty acids have proven that they are an excellent emollient, and a remarkable natural agent for the retention and enhancement of skin moisture. Studies have demonstrated that Oleic acid has unparalleled penetration power, capable of permeating deeply into the lower layers of the stratum corneum to greatly enhance the beneficial effects of collagen and elastin, rejuvenating cell growth to give skin support and flexibility. Oleic acid is known as an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds (collagen and elastin) into the skin to repair the damage caused by dryness, sun exposure and other factors. The result is restoration of the skin's elasticity and significant improvement in skin texture.
The human skin is a natural filtering system that best accepts skincare products with natural ingredients ~ ingredients similar to those formed by the body itself. Your skin will not reject these substances, therefore boosting its ability to utilize them and hence replenish itself. Oleic acid is the main fatty acid in human skin lipids, it is the main fatty acid produced by the human sebaceous or oil glands. As a result, camellia oil can be easily and effectively absorbed into the skin to work in synergy with the skin's own natural system to nourish cell membranes, replenish skin lipids and accelerate skin rejuvenation.
Plantain has been used medicinally by Europeans for centuries. Herbals dating from the 1500's and 1600's are full of recipes and uses for plantain. It was considered to be almost a panacea and was so commonly known it is even found referenced in works by both Chaucer and Shakespeare. Plantain is very high in beta carotene (A) and calcium. It also provides ascorbic acid (C), and vitamin K. Among the more notable chemicals found in plantain are allantion, apigenin, aucubin, baicalein, linoleic acid, oleanolic acid, sorbitol, and tannin. Together these constituents are thought to give plantain mild anti~inflammatory, antimicrobial, antihemorrhagic, and expectorant actions. Acubin has been reported in the Journal Of Toxicology as a powerful anti~toxin. Allantoin has been proved to promote wound healing, speed up cell regeneration, and have skin-softening effects. Modern medical research is proving to uphold many of the historical uses of plantain - for example as a wound healer. Medicinally, plantain is astringent, demulcent, emollient, cooling, vulnerary, expectorant, antimicrobial, antiviral, antitoxin, and diuretic. Plantain is approved by the German Commission E (a sort of German "FDA" that studies and regulates herbs and herbal uses) for topical use for skin inflammations.
Hemp seed oil at 80% has the highest percentage of essential fatty acids found in plants. It has the ideal ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 and it's structure closely resembles the skin's own lipids. Hemp so closely matches our own skins oils that it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surfaces between them, thus bringing the EFA's within our body. Hemp seed oil also contains GLA, amino acids, potassioum, calcium, vitamin E, and is rich in Omega 9, helping to keep skin supple. Hemp seed oil contains ingredients that gives it unique anti-inflammatory properties that are not often found in other oils. Researchers from ETH Zurich and Bonn University have now established anti-inflammatory constituents in hemp oil. All of these amazing qualities make hemp ideal as part of an after~shaving treatment.
The fresh flowers of St. Johns when infused in oil produce a beautiful and powerful red oil that is anti-inflammatory and analgesic. This therapeutic oil has so many uses that you can sum it up by saying if it hurts, soothe it with St. Johns Oil. Some of the skin care uses for this oil include healing burns and damaged skin. It can be used to calm the pain of sciatica, arthritis, fibromyalgia and muscle aches. Externally, St Johns wort oil is known to ease the pain associated with bruising and can help to heal wounds faster. The oil has antiseptic properties that can help prevent infection in wounds and skin inflammations, an ideal herb for an after shave oil.
Calendula, also known amongst herbalists as “Mother of the Skin”, offers amazing skin therapy as well as many other medicinal qualities. Calendula has many health benefits but is most recognized for its effectiveness for treating skin problems such as wounds, burns, and insect bites as well as eczema, shingles, and skin ulcers. This herb is found in many natural skin care products and is known to promote cell repair, and offers antiseptic, anti inflammatory, and anti fungal properties making it suitable for just about all skin conditions. It is very commonly the primary herb in a skin salve.
ORGANIC AFTER-SHAVE SERUM OIL - Hemp, Cedarwood & Wild Cypress, Refines the Skin
Cedarwood oil from the Atlas Mountains is a gorgeous oil with a divine scent and the following characteristics: Anti Seborrhoeic: Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a dreaded disease which is caused due to malfunctioning of sebaceous glands resulting in irregular sebum production and consequent infection of the epidermal cells. Cedar Wood oil can be beneficial in treating this inflammatory situation and reduce peeling off of skin by regularizing sebum production and treating infection. Anti Septic: It prevents wounds from becoming septic as well as protecting from tetanus germs. It can safely be applied externally on wounds as an anti septic. It is even used as an ingredient in herbal antiseptic creams. Astringent: Being an astringent, Cedar Wood Oil helps toothache, strengthens grip of gums on teeth and protect them from falling, tightens loosened muscles and gives a feeling of firmness, fitness and youth. Sedative: This is perhaps the ace card of Cedar Wood oil’s medicinal properties. It is an excellent sedative. It has a great soothing, sedating and calming effects on mind, cures inflammations and itching of skin. Fungicide: Cedar Wood Oil has good fungicidal properties and may be employed to cure fungal infections, both external and internal. Other Benefits: Cedar Wood oil is equally beneficial in curing acne, dandruff, dermatitis, stress and as a treatment against oily skin.
Wild Cypress Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens. The Greek word 'Sempervirens', from which the botanical name is derived, means 'lives forever' and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, where it used to be worshipped. The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which count for its medicinal properties. Although the tree of Cypress is often linked with death and often found in and around cemeteries, the Essential Oils obtained from this tree can save you from some really nasty ailments. Astringent: Strengthens gums and tightens muscles. The main function associated with astringency is contraction. So Cypress Oil makes your gums, skin, muscles and hair follicles contract and prevents falling of teeth and hair and loosening of skin and muscles. Anti Septic: The anti septic properties of Cypress Oil makes it a good application for external and internal wounds. This is particularly due to presence of Camphene in its Essential Oils. Deodorant: Cypress Oil has a spicy and masculine fragrance and can easily top the synthetic deodorants which boast of a spicy, masculine smell. Sudorific: Sudorific is a property by virtue of which a substance can cause sweating or perspiration. This helps removal of toxins and excess salt and water through sweat. This cleans the skin pores and openings of sweat and sebum glands and keeps away acne and other skin diseases. Cypress Oil has good Sudorific properties. Sedative: It induces a calming, relaxing and sedating effect on the mind and the body. It relieves nervous stress and anxiety. This oil imparts a sweet, balsamic persistent deep note that is slightly smoky and works harmonically with the cedarwood and blue chamomile to create a subtle masculine scent. These ingredients not only soothe, condition, hydrate and rejuvenate your skin, they have uplifting aromatherapeutic effects and smell divine!
German Chamomile Benefits: Acne, arthritis, asthma, broken capillaries, burns, colic, cuts, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, headache, indigestion, insect bites, insomnia, migraine, muscular pain, muscular spasms, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, rashes, rheumatism, sensitive skin, sprains, stress related complaints, wounds. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. On the skin, it is a miracle worker and calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies. It is high in -(-a)-bisabolol which promotes granulation (healing) and is also a great tissue regenerator.
wild camellia oil, wild plantain oil, organic hemp seed oil, wild st. john's wort oil, organic calendula oil, organic cedarwood, cypress and chamomile essential oils
This is a 100% natural product and contains no preservatives of any kind. We recommend that it is stored with the lid tightly closed, in a cool, dark place and used within six months.