COMFREY INFUSED OIL - Wild Symphytum officinale in organic oil - Repair & heal
  • Wild Symphytum officinale infused in pure organic olive oil.

    Comfrey (symphytum officinale), commonly known as knitbone or bruisewort, has been highly valued since at least Roman times.


    Modern science confirms that comfrey can influence the course of bone ailments. The allantoin contained in the plant is thought to help replace and thus repair cells in the body through its proliferant properties. Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin. Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect.

    COMFREY INFUSED OIL - Wild Symphytum officinale in organic oil - Repair & heal

    £4.99Price
    Size
    • PHYTO-PROFILE

      Comfrey oil is traditionally recommended to treat acne and boils as well as to alleviate psoriasis and assists in healing scars. The infused oil may also be used as a massage oil to alleviate inflexible and sore joints in people enduring arthritic conditions.

      Made using the flowering aerial parts.

      For external use only.

    • INGREDIENTS

      organic olea europaea, wild symphytum officinale

    • MAGICAL USES

      Comfrey is a feminine plant associated with Saturn and the element of water. Use while calling on Lír and Manannan Mac Lír, Use while calling of Aine for prosperity and protection. Carry comfrey for protection during travel or use in money spells.

    • STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS

      This is a 100% natural product and contains no preservatives of any kind.  We recommend that it is stored with the lid tightly closed, in a cool, dark place and used within six months.